Privacy statement

Privacy Statement Okido Yoga Dojo Netherlands Foundation

The Okido Yoga Dojo Nederland Foundation, hereinafter referred to as ’the Dojo’, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement. 

Contact details
http://www.okidoyoga.nl
Kloosterweg 4a, 7245 AJ Laren (Gelderland), the Netherlands
Maartje van Hooft is the Data Protection Officer of the Dojo. She can be reached via info@okidoyoga.nl

Which data?
The Dojo processes your personal data by using our services (seminars, training courses, training, extra training, book sales) and / or because you have provided it yourself.
The personal data we process are:
• First and last name
• Address data
• Telephone number
• E-mail address
• Other personal data that you actively provide, via the registration form, correspondence and by telephone

With what purpose?
The Dojo processes your personal data to be able to contact you by email, post or telephone if you request it. In addition, the Dojo can use your personal data in the context of carrying out the program in which you participate.

Automated decision-making
The Dojo does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person sitting in between.

Storage period
The Dojo does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. The personally completed registration form for a separate training session is destroyed after one year after the training has expired. We store your contact details, as described above, digitally for up to seven years after your last participation in an activity. As a yoga teacher you will be mentioned on the website of the Dojo after permission.

Sharing data
The Dojo provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our communication with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Website visit
The Dojo does not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the Dojo and you have the right to data portability.
This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@okidoyoga.nl. To make sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. The Dojo also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

To secure
The Dojo takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@okidoyoga.nl